Unibank supported 3 more families in the self-employment project
Unibank is actively involved in the process of creating private businesses of the country's citizens within the self-employment project. These days, 3 more families have received such support from Unibank. Baku resident, veteran of the Patriotic War Namizad Azayev, Neftchala resident Jeyhun Kazimov and Baku resident Vusal Niyazov were provided with the necessary equipment by the Bank to set up their own businesses.
It should be noted that Unibank has joined the self-employment program for vulnerable groups. Under the Memorandum signed between the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, the Central Bank and the Azerbaijan Banks Association, the banks provide production or service equipment to vulnerable groups who want to start their own business in accordance with their business plans. The goal is to support those individuals to set up small family businesses or develop existing businesses.
Corporate social responsibility is one of the main activities of Unibank. Last year and this year, the Bank pays special attention to social projects related to the families of martyrs and veterans.