Unibank supported 3 more families in the self-employment project
Unibank participates in the process of creating private businesses for the families of martyrs and veterans within the self-employment project. These days, three more families have received such support from Unibank. Unibank presented livestock packages to Zabit Mammadov and Ilgar Mammadov, families of martyrs living in Shamkir, Vasif Babayev, a resident of Barda, a veteran of the April battles.
It should be noted that Unibank joined the self-employment program of vulnerable groups last year. Under the Memorandum signed between the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, the Central Bank and the Azerbaijan Banks Association, the banks provide production or service equipment to vulnerable groups who want to start their own business in accordance with their business plans. The goal is to support those individuals to set up small family businesses or develop existing businesses.
Corporate social responsibility is one of the main activities of Unibank. In early 2018, the Bank signed one of the largest Corporate Social Responsibility projects in the Azerbaijani banking sector. Since March 2018, the bank has been an official supporter of the National Paralympic Shooting Team. Last year and this year, the Bank pays special attention to social projects related to the families of martyrs.