The paid-up charter capital of Unibank exceeded 142 million manats
Unibank has successfully implemented the capitalization process. As a result, the total capital of the bank increased by 12 million manats and reached 142 million 586 thousand 357 manats.
It should be noted that on April 29, 2022, the Extraordinary General Meeting of shareholders of ”Unibank Commercial Bank” OJSC decided to increase the capital. The report on the issue of 4 million 375 thousand ordinary registered nondocumentary shares of the bank with a nominal value of 2.72 manats each was registered by the Central Bank on July 20, 2022.
On August 4, the placement of ordinary nondocumentary shares of “Unibank Commercial Bank” OJSC with state registration number AZ1003002024 and the amount of 11 million 900 thousand manats was completed at the Baku Stock Exchange. During the subscription, 10 requests were submitted by 10 investors to placement underwriter, which is “Unicapital Investment Company” OJSC. As a result of the auction held at the Baku Stock Exchange, shares were purchased by 10 investors of the bank. Since the purchase of shares took place in a proportional manner, there was no change in the distribution of shareholders' shares as a result of an increase in the paid-up charter capital.
On August 11, 2022, the report on the results of the share issue was registered by the Central Bank.
The increase in capitalization serves to support the successful development of the bank, maintain leadership in the application of innovative banking solutions, increase the financial capabilities of business entities, and provide customers with new products and services.
Unibank CB OJSC has been operating since 1992. The bank has a wide service network in the capital and regions. Over the 30 years of its existence, the bank has received numerous awards from international and local organizations for successful commercial activities and participation in social projects.
Unibank - Your Bank!